Wednesday, April 24, 2013

It’s Here!

The day that Albert Einstein most feared ...

           A day at the beach

          Cheering on your team

  Having dinner out with your friends

         Out on an intimate date

Having a conversation with your BFF

          A visit to the museum

               Enjoying the sights

It’s here!

Friday, April 19, 2013

The Wonders of The Corpse Flower

The Corpse Flower blooms only during three days every 40 years!

Common Name:
Titan Arum, Corpse Flower, Bunga Bangkai
Family: Araceae Juss.
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Habitat: equatorial rainforests on limestone hills
Description: Amorphophallus titanum, the titan arum, is a tuberous plant endemic to western Sumatra, where it grows in openings in rainforest on limestone hills. Locals know it by the more evocative name 'corpse flower' (bunga bangkai), because of the hideous stench the fly-pollinated inflorescences produce.

Largest flower in the world; born in Estado Veracruz, México.

Río Blanco, Veracruz Something unusual happened in this town in the high mountans in the center zone of the State of Veracruz  with  the apparition of the plant listed as the largest flower of the planet.
The largest flower in the world was born in Río Blanco, Veracruz, México. Two meters high and weighing 75 kilos, it has the peculiarity of blooming only during three days every 40 years.

Amorphophallus titanum, also called cadaverous flower has the pecularity of blooming only during three days every 40 years, a privilege that Mother Nature bestowed on the town of Veracruz.

Helpful Inventions

Owning one of These might be of help:

You love toast, but you always burn it? Then, this invention is for you. This transparent toaster allows you to see the bread while it is toasting so you just have to take it out when the color is right. This idea is based on a transparent heating glass technology.


One Click Butter Cutter controls your portion as an important part of staying healthy. This ingenious butter cutter delivers one standard pat with each click of the handle.


What day is today? You don't know? Then you need a Day Clock. It's uniquely designed to keep track of weekly events like your golf day, card night, movie night, and so much more. It's ideal for vacations and cruises when it's easy to lose track of the day.
Particularly good for retirees!!


Laser Scissors Cutting a straight line has never been easier. Just aim the pin-point laser and follow the line. The scissor blades are stainless steel and cut very clean with a micro edge.


'Who left the Toilet Seat up?' The Peace Maker will end the battle of the toilet seat. Merely step on the pedal to activate the lifting mechanism. When finished, remove your foot from the pedal and the seat gently comes to a rest where it started.


Do you get up at night to drink water, go to the toilet... Do you wish you could see in the dark? Remarkably bright LED lights are triggered by your footsteps and light up the floor 30 feet in front of you; ultra-soft plush style are extra comfortable and cozy warm.


The Zany is an ergonomic infant pillow designed by a mum to mimic the size, weight, touch, and feel of her hand and forearm to help her baby with comfort, support, protection, and development. The Zany can help calm your baby and help your baby sleep better through the night.


If you are traveling a lot and don't always know the language of the country you are visiting, then this T-shirt is for you. It has a phrase book printed on it so just point a finger at the pictogram you need and then point it twice at the question mark, which means, 'Where is it?' and in no time you have found what you were looking for... Or not. (Another possibility for the foreign language impaired)


Whether you want to sit in the sun or in the shade, near the river or under the tree... Now you have your movable bench, to sit wherever you like.

By the way ... I found a bug in the last E-mail you sent
Here ... you can have it back.